COMPETITION TEAM 2017


View our 2017 Competition Results

 

 

View our 2015 Competition Results

 


Mini's - Hannah-Grace Mucha, Bailee Rowlett, Hayden Mucha, Tatiana Roig, BreeAnn Donovan, Reagan Swayze, Marissa Scott, Peighton Merrell, Sienna Sussino, Hannah Sloan, Abigail Hernandez, Rilynn Swayze
 

Junior's - Nakeya Adams, Sadie Kimple, Ivy Cox, Kathryn Johnson, Kathryn Carrick,
Natalie Rowlett, Alexis Casey, Lindsey Hoffower, (not pictured: Kristen Livasy)

 

Teen's - Alexis Gagum, Brooke Johnson, Al-Laurie Longchamp, Vanessa Roig,
Chantel Sorensen, Ja'neice Roig, Kendal Cote

 

Seniors - Sam Vici, Jaelynn Moreno, Imani Selvon, Shelbie Johnson, Brianna D'Amelia,
Abby Donato, (not pictured : Taylor Hopson)

 

Competition Team Choreographers: Ms. Nicole Cote & Ms. Briana DiPaolo Weissman

Competition Team Results 2015

HEADLINERS
April 18, 2015

SOLOS
“Fame”- Hannah-Grace Mucha-High Gold, 3rd place overall
“Black & Gold” -Kendal Cote-High Gold, 5th overall
“Gold”- Bailee Rowlett-Gold
“If My Friends Could See Me Now”- Tianna McQuillen- High Silver
“Seven Nation Army”- Kathryn Carrick- High Silver
“Never Let Go”- Brianna D'Amelia”- High Silver
“Winter”- Abby Donato- High Silver

DUETS/TRIO
“Be Blessed”- Vanessa Roig, Tatiana Roig, Ja'neice Roig- Gold
“Forever Young”-Hannah-Grace Mucha & Hayden Mucha- Elite Gold, special award “Great Potential”, 1st place overall

GROUPS
“Fancy”- small group hip hop-
Gold
“Cool Kidz”-Small teen open group-
Gold
“Heal” small group contemporary-
High Gold, 2nd place overall
“Harder to Breath”-small senior jazz group-
Gold
“Beautiful Like Me”-small group mini lyrical-
Gold, 1st overall
“Let The Music Play”- small group mini jazz-
High Gold, special award “Having the Most Fun”, 1st place overall
“People Help The People”- small group junior lyrical-
High Silver
“Circle of Life”-Production-
Gold, special award “Family Unity”, 1st overall

 

KAR
March 14-15, 2015 Orlando Florida

GROUPS
Production- “Circle of Life”- Top First Trophy
Mini Lyrical - “Beautiful Like Me”- Top First Place Trophy,
3rd place overall in age category
Mini Jazz- “Let The Music Play”- First Place Trophy,
Special Judges Choice award
Junior Contemporary- “People Help The People”- First Place Trophy,
Selected invitation to the 2015 All Star Dancers Convention in New York City
Teen Open- “Cool Kidz”- Top First Place Trophy
Senior Jazz- “Harder To Breath” - Top First Place Trophy
Specialty Hip Hop- “Fancy”-Top First Place Trophy,
Outstanding Performance Award
Specialty Contemporary- “Heal”- Top First Place Trophy

SOLOS
Kathry Carrick- “Seven Nation Army” -First Place Trophy
Kendal Cote- “Black and Gold” - Top First Place Trophy
Brianna D'Amelia- “Never Let Go”- Top First Place Trophy
Abby Donato - “Winter”- Top First Place Trophy
Hannah-Grace Mucha- “Fame”- First Place Trophy,
15th overall in age category
Bailee Rowlett- “Gold”- First Place Trophy
Tianna McQuillen- “If my Friends Could see Me Now”- First Place Trophy,
Selected invitation to the 2015 All Star Dancers convention in New York City.

DUET/TRIO
Hannah-Grace Mucha & Hayden Mucha- “Forever Young”- Top First Place Trophy,
Tied for first Place overall in age category

Vanessa Roig, Tatiana Roig, Ja'neice Roig- “Be Blessed”- Top First Place Trophy

WAY TO GO DANCERS!!!
SO PROUD OF ALL OF YOU!

 

Competition Team Results
2014

Fusion Dance Competitions
May 10, 2014

SOLO'S
Hannah-Grace Mucha “Heart's Without Chains” - Platinum, 1st place overall
Bailee Rowlett- “Gold” High Gold, 2nd place overall, FUSION stars award
Kathryn Carrick- “Speak Life” Gold, FUSION stars award
Nakeya Adams- “Seeing For The First Time” High Gold
Brianna D'Amelia- “About To Blow” High Gold, 1st place overall, FUSION stars award
Ja'neice Roig- “Undone” High Gold
Vanessa Roig - “Fever”- High Gold
Kendal Cote- “Runaway”- High Gold
Aidan Polak- “Oasis” High Gold, FUSION stars award
Slymarie Rodriguez-Wells - “Everytime” High Gold, FUSION stars award
Imani Selvon- “The Redemption Song” Gold, FUSION stars award

DUET/TRIO
Kendal Cote & Aidan Polak - “ReUnited” -High Gold, 1st place overall, special judges award “Most Captivating”
Shelbie Johnson & Brianna D'Amelia - “Birdy Fresh” High Gold, 1st place overall
Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells & Jaelynn Moreno -”Love The Way You Lie”- Platinum,
1s place overall

GROUPS
“Bang” Platinum, 1st place overall, Special Judges award “Showmanship”
“Beat”- Mini Hip Hop – High Gold, 1st place overall
“Bom Bom Bom”- Junior Jazz – High Gold, 1st place overall
“Butterfly Effect”- Teen Contemporary- Platinum, 2nd place overall, Special judges award
“Intensity”
“Mannequin Remix”- Teen Hip Hop- Platinum
“Coming Home”- Senior Quartet- High Gold
“Tango”- Senior Jazz- High Gold, 1st place overall

 

 

STARPOWER
April 4-7, 2014
Lakeland, Fl

SOLOS
“Hears Without Chains”- Gracie Mucha solo- 4 ¾ stars
“Gold”-Bailee Rowlett solo- 4 ¾ stars
“Runaway”-Kendal Cote solo- 4 ½ stars
“Oasis”- Aidan Polak solo- 4 ½ stars
“Everytime”- Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells solo- 4 ½ stars
“About To Blow”-Brianna D'Amelia – 4 ½ stars

DUETS/TRIOS
“Reunited”- Aidan Polak & Kendal Cote- 4 ½ stars
“Birdy Fresh”-Shelbie Johnson & Brianna D'Amelia – 4 ½ stars
“Love The Way You Lie”-Sylmarie Rodriiguez Wells & Jaelynn Moreno- 4 ¾ stars

GROUPS
“BEAT” Mini Jazz – 4 ¾ stars, 9th place overall
“Bom Bom Bom”-Junior Jazz – 4 ¾ stars
“Butterfly Effect”-Teen Contemporary- 4 ½ stars
“Mannequin Remix”-Teen Hip Hop – 4 ½ stars
“Tango”-Senior Jazz – 4 ½ stars
“Coming Home”-Senior Lyrical- 4 ½ stars
“BANG”-Production- 4 ¾ stars, 2nd place overall

FLORIDA STATE DANCE-2014
MARCH 21-23

SOLOS
Hannah-Grace Mucha- “Hearts Without Chains”-Platinum, 1st place overall
Bailee Rowlett- “Gold”- Gold, 10th place overall
Kendal Cote- “Runaway”- Gold, 8th place overall
Aidan Polak- “Oasis”- Platinum, 4th place overall
Ja'neice Roig- “Undone”- Gold, 10th place overall
Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells- “Everytime” -Platinum, 6th place overall
Vanessa Roig- “Fever”- Platinum, 5th place overall
Brianna D'Amelia- “About To Blow”- Platinum, 10th place overall

DUETS
Aidan Polak & Kendal Cote- “Reunited”- Platinum, 1st place overall
Shelbie Johnson & Brianna D'Amelia- “Birdy Fresh”- Gold, 2nd place overall
Slymarie Rodriguez-Wells & Jaelynn Moreno- “Love the Way You Lie”
Platinum, 1st place overall

GROUPS
Mini Hip Hop - “Beat”-Gold, 3rd place overall
Junior Jazz- “Bom Bom Bom”- Gold
Teen Contemporary- “Butterfly Effect”- Gold, 7th place overall
Teen Hip Hop- “Mannequin Remix”-Platinum, 4th place overall
Senior Lyrical- “Coming Home”- Gold, 6th place overall
Senior Jazz- “Tango”- Gold, 3rd place overall
“Bang”- Gold, 2nd place overall



 

SHAKE THE GROUND
Edgewater High School
March 15th, 2014

SOLOS
“Hears Without Chains”- Gracie Mucha solo- High Gold
“Gold”-Bailee Rowlett solo-High Gold
“Seeing For The First Time”-Nakeya Adams-Gold
“Runaway”-Kendal Cote solo- High Gold
“Oasis”- Aidan Polak solo- High Gold
“Everytime”- Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells solo-High Gold
“Fever” -Vanessa Roig solo- High Gold
“Undone”-Ja'neice Roig solo- Gold
“About To Blow”-Brianna D'Amelia -High Gold, 6th overall high score

DUETS/TRIOS
“Reunited”- Aidan Polak & Kendal Cote- High Gold
“Birdy Fresh”-Shelbie Johnson & Brianna D'Amelia – High Gold, 4th overall high score
“Love The Way You Lie”-Sylmarie Rodriiguez Wells & Jaelynn Moreno- High Gold

GROUPS
“BEAT” Mini Jazz – High Gold, 2nd overall high score
“Bom Bom Bom”-Junior Jazz -Gold
“Butterfly Effect”-Teen Contemporary- Gold
“Mannequin Remix”-Teen Hip Hop – High Gold
“Tango”-Senior Jazz-Gold
“Coming Home”-Senior Lyrical-High Gold
“BANG”-Production-High Gold, 2nd overall high score

 

 

Team Results
2012-2013


                                                                                                                                          Photo: Suzie Staples Photography

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

SHOWSTOPPERS
MAY 3-5, 2013 LAKELAND

SOLOS
Aidan Polak “Forbidden Fruit”- Platinum, 4th place in age division
Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells- “Sound of Silence”- Platinum, 9th place in age division
Vanessa Roig- “Goin In”- Platinum, 2nd place in age division
Emerald Thomas- “Not Alone”- Gold, 14th place in age division
Shelbie Johnson- “Let's Get Loud”- Platinum, 9th place in age division
Taylor Hopson- “A Song For You”- Gold, 14th place in age division
Abby Donato- “London”- Platinum, 10th place in age division
Dex Dawson- “Mr. B”- Gold, 3rd place in age division
Darica Dawson- “Perfect Time”- Platinum, 2nd place in age division
Gabriella Diaz- “Walking On Air”- Gold, 9th place in age division
Kendal Cote- “Lessons In Love”- Gold, 12th place in age division
Hanna Grace Mucha - “It's All About Me”- Platinum, 1st place in age division, 4th place overall

DUET/TRIOS
“Crystallize”- Jennifer Exline & Darica Dawson-Platinum, 2nd place in age division
“Safe & Sound”- Aidan Polak & Hannah Grace Mucha- Double Platinum, 1st place in age division, 2nd place overall
“Beautiful”- Natalie Rowlett & Bailee Rowlett- Gold, 2nd place in age division
“Inside of Me”- Kendal Cote & Aidan Polak- Platinum, 5th place in age division
“Heads Will Roll”- Ja'neice Roig, Vanessa Roig, Kendal Cote- Gold, 6th place in age division

GROUPS
“Fast Cars”- Teen Contemporary”-Gold, 1st place in age division
“Out of My Mind”- Senior Hip Hop- Gold, 2nd place in age division
“Jailhouse Rock”- Senior Jazz- Gold
“Slumber Party”- Mini Jazz- Gold, 2nd place in age division, 10th overall
“Party Girls”- Junior Jazz- Gold, 5th place in age division
“To Build A Home”- Teen Quartet- Platinum, 2nd place in age division
“Cha Cha Heels”- Teen Jazz- Platinum , 6th place in age division
“Spread The Love Around”- Production – Gold, 1st place in age division, 5th place overall

 

Fusion
Dance Competitions

April 27, 2013

SOLO'S
Hannah-Grace Mucha “Its all about Me” - Platinum, 1st place overall mini int.
Dex Dawson - “Mr. B”- Gold
Vanessa Roig - “Goin In”- High Gold, 2nd place overall teen elite solo
Darica Dawson - “Perfect Time”- Gold
Kendal Cote- “Lessons In Love”- High Gold, 1st place overall junior elite solo
Shelbie Johnson- “Let's Get Loud”- High Gold, 3rd place overall teen elite solo
Taylor Hopson - “A Song For You”- Gold
Gabriella Diaz - “Walking On Air”- High Gold, 1st place overall junior elite solo
Aidan Polak- “Forbidden Fruit”- Platinum, 1st place overall teen elite solo
Slymarie Rodriguez-Wells - “Sound of Silence”- High Gold, 4th place overall teen elite solo
Emerald Thomas- “ Not Alone” - High Gold
Abby Donato- “London” - High Gold, 1st place senior elite solo
Jennifer Exline - “Eyes of Fire”- Gold

DUET/TRIO
Dex Dawson & Darica Dawson - “Summer Nights”- High Gold, 1st place teen duet/trio int.
Natalie Rowlett & Bailee Rowlett - “Beautiful”- High Gold, 1st place overall junior duet/trio int.
Aidan Polak & Gracie Mucha - “Safe & Sound” -High Gold, 1st place overall junior duet/trio elite
Kendal Cote & Aidan Polak - “Inside of Me” -High Gold, 2nd place overall junior duet/trio elite
Darica Dawson & Jennifer Exline - “Crystallize”- Gold
Vanessa Roig, Ja'neice Roig, Kendal Cote - “Heads Will Roll” - High Gold

GROUPS
“Spread The Love Around”- Production – High Gold, 1st place overall junior int. production
“Slumber Party”- Mini Jazz Group- High Gold, 1st place overall mini small group int.
“Party Girls”- Junior Jazz Group”- High Gold, 1st place overall junior small group int.
“Fast Cars” - Teen Contemporary- High Gold, 1st place overall teen small group int.
“Cha Cha Heels”- Teen Jazz group – Platinum, 1st place overall in junior small group elite,
Best choreography award, & TOP SCORING OVERALL IN COMPETITION!!
“To Build A Home” - Teen contemporary – Platinum,
“Heart & Soul” -award
“Out of My Mind” - Senior Hip Hop- High Gold, 1st place overall teen large group elite
“Jailhouse Rock”- Senior Jazz – Gold, 1st place teen overall small group

STARPOWER
Lakeland, FL
April 12-14, 2013

Solo's
Dex Dawson- “Mr. B”- 4 ¾ stars, 1st place trophy
Aidan Polak- “Forbidden Fruit”- 4 ¾ stars
Sylmarie Rodgriguez-Wells- “Sound of Silence”- 4 ½ stars
Vanessa Roig- “Goin In”- 4 ½ stars, 1st place trophy
Shelbie Johnson- “Let's Get Loud”- 4 ½ stars
Taylor Hopson- “A Song For You”-4 ½ stars
Emerald Thomas- “Not Alone” 4 ½ stars
Hannah-Grace Mucha- “Its All About Me”- 4 ¾ stars, 1st place trophy, “Diva in Taining”-special award, 2nd place overall in division
Abby Donato- “London”-4 ½ stars
Darica Dawson- “Perfect Time”- 4 ½ stars
Gabriella Diaz- “Walking On Air”-4 ¼ stars
Kendal Cote- “Lessons In Love”- 4 ½ stars

Duet/Trio
Aidan Polak & Hannah-Grace Mucha-”Safe & Sound”- 4 ¾ stars, 1st place trophy
Natalie Rowlett & Bailee Rowlett- “Beautiful”- 4 ¾ stars
Ja'Neice Roig, Kendal Cote, & Vanessa Roig- “Heads Will Roll”-4 ½ stars
Kendal Cote & Aidan Polak- “Inside of Me”-4 ½ stars
Jennifer Exline & Darica Dawson- “Crystallize”- 4 ½ stars
Darica Dawson & Dex Dawson- “Summer Nights”- 4 ¾ stars, 1st place trophy, 1st place overall

Groups
Junior Jazz Group- “Party Girls”- 4 ½ stars
Teen Contemporary quartet- “To Build A Home”- 4 ¼ stars
Teen Jazz Group- “Cha Cha Heels”- 4 ½ stars
Mini Jazz Group-”Pajama Party”-4 ½ stars, “Fancy PJ's” special award,
6th place overall
Production- “Spread The Love Around”-4 ¾ stars, 1st place trophy,
2nd place overall
Teen Contemporary Group-”Fast Cars”-4 ½ stars
Senior Hip Hop Group- “Out Of My Mind”-4 ¾ stars
Senior Jazz Group- “Jailhouse Rock- 4 ½ stars

 

Shake the Ground
Edgewater High School
April 6th, 2013

SOLOS
“Its All About Me”- Gracie Mucha solo- Gold, 1st place overall, Best Costume Award
“Perfect Time”-Darica Dawson solo-Gold, 3rd place overall
“Walking On Air”- Gabriella Diaz Solo- Gold, 4th place overall
“Lessons In Love”-Kendal Cote solo- High Gold, 2nd place overall, Best Costume Award
“Forbidden Fruit”- Aidan Polak solo- High Gold, 5th place overall
“Sound of Silence”- Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells solo-High Gold, 4th place overall, Excellence award
“Not Alone”-Emerald Thomas solo-Gold, Excellence award
“Let's Get Loud”- Shelbie Johnson- Gold, Stage Presence Award
“Goin In” -Vanessa Roig solo- High Gold, Excellence Award
“A Song For You”- Taylor Hopson solo- Gold
“Mr. B”- Dex Dawson- High Gold, 3rd place overall, Aspire Award, & Title Winner
“London”- Abby Donato solo- Gold

DUETS/TRIOS
“Safe and Sound”- Aidan Polak & Gracie Mucha- Gold, 4th place overall
“Heads Will Roll”-Kendal Cote, Ja'Neice Roig, & Vanessa Roig-Gold
“Beautiful”-Natalie Rowlett & Bailee Rowlett- High Silver
“Crystallize”- Jennifer Exline & Darica Dawson-Gold, 5th place overall
“Inside of Me” Aidan Polak & Kendal Cote- High Gold, 3rd place overall

GROUPS
“Slumber Party” Mini Jazz – Gold, 1st place overall
“To Build A Home”-Teen Contemporary-High Gold, 3rd place overall
“Party Girls”-Junior Jazz-High Silver
“Cha Cha Heels”- Teen Jazz- High Gold
“Out of My Mind”-Senior Hip Hop- Gold
“Fast Cars”- Teen Contemporary-High Silver
“Jailhouse Rock”- Senior Jazz- Gold
“Spread The Love Around”- Production- Gold, 2nd place overall

 

Slumber Party- Mini Jazz Group
        FSD – Platinum, 3rd place overall
Party Girls – Junior Jazz Group
        Gold, 5th place overall
Fast Cars- Teen Contemporary Group
        FSD- Gold, 9th place overall
Cha Cha Heels - Teen Jazz Group
        FSD- Platinum, 3rd place overall
To Build A Home – Teen Contemporary Quartet
        FSD- Double Platinum, 5th place overall
Jailhouse Rock – Senior Jazz Group
        FSD- Platinum, 8th place overall
Out of My Mind - Senior Hip Hop Group
        FSD- Gold
Spread The Love Around – Production Group
        FSD- Platinum, 2nd place overall
Bailee Rowlett & Natalie Rowlett- Junior Lyrical Duet

Aidan Polak & Kendal Cote- Teen Contemporary Duet
        FSD- Platinum, 5th place overall
Jennifer Exline & Darica Dawson – Teen Open Duet
        FSD- Gold, 6th place overall
Vanessa Roig, Ja'Neice Roig, & Kendal Cote - Teen Jazz Trio
        FSD- Gold, 7th place overall
Hannah Grace Mucha & Aidan Polak – Junior Contemporary Duet
        FSD- Double Platinum, 2nd place overall
Hannah Grace Mucha – Mini Jazz Solo
        FSD- Double Platinum, 3rd place overall
Kendal Cote – Teen Jazz Solo
        FSD- Platinum
Vanessa Roig- Teen Hip Hop Solo
        FSD- Gold
Darica Dawson – Teen Ballet Solo
        FSD- Platinum
Jennifer Exline – Teen Open Solo
        FSD- Gold
Gabriella Diaz – Teen Contemporary Solo
        FSD- Gold

Aidan Polak – Teen Contemporary Solo
        FSD- Platinum
Abby Donato- Senior Lyrical Solo

Taylor Hopson – Senior Jazz Solo
     
   FSD- Gold
Emerald Thomas – Senior Lyrical Solo
       
FSD- Gold
Sylmarie Rodriguez Well- Senior Contemporary Solo
        
FSD- Gold
Shelbie Johnson- Senior Jazz Solo
        
FSD- Platinum
Dex Dawson – Teen Hip Hop Solo

      
  FSD- Gold, 9th place overall


Pre-Teen Small Group Jazz
"Hey, I love you"

Teen Small Group Jazz
"Against The Music"

Senior - Trio Jazz
"Vanity"

Junior Large Group Jazz
"Wicked Little Girls"

Mini Lyrical Trio
"Dream"

Senior Contemporary Trio
"Breakable"

Tiny's Small Group Jazz
"Shake Your Tailfeather"

Junior Small Group Quartet
"Rocketeer"

Junior Small Group Musical Theatre
"Speaking French"

Mini Small Group Jazz
"It's My Party"

 

WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO AN AWESOME AND SUCCESSFUL SEASON!!

   

 

"Florida State Dance Championships" -Lakeland, FL April 20-22, 2012
"Starpower"-Lakeland, FL April 27-29, 2012
"ShowStoppers"- Lakeland, FL May 4-6, 2012

“Shake Your Tailfeather”-Tinys Jazz Group
Tatiana Roig, Hannah-Grace Mucha, Alyssa Taylor, Bailee Rowlett, Peighton Merrill
       FSD- Platinum, 2nd place in age division, 7th place overall in mini jazz group
       STARPOWER- 5 stars 2nd place overall, special award “little cuties”
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 2nd place overall in age division
“Its My Party”- Mini Jazz Group
Nakeya Adams, Selena Feliciano, Rylee Allen, Jasmine Taylor, Natalie Rowlett, Sophia Wyche
       FSD- Gold 2nd place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars 1st place in age division
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 5th place in age division
“Dream”- Mini Lyrical Trio-
Rylee Allen, Natalie Rowlett, Jasmine Taylor
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age division, 8th place overall in junior duet/trio
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars , 4th place in age division
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 1st place in age division
“Hey, I love You”- Pre-Teen Jazz Group
Kendra Cook, Rachel Cramer, Gabby McGill, Ashlynn Merrell
       FSD- Platinum, 2ns place in age division, 9th place overall in junior group
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars, 7th place overall in age division
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 4th place overall in age division
“Wicked Little Girls”- Junior Jazz Group
Kendal Cote, Gabriella Diaz, Vanessa Roig, Ja'neice Roig, Aidan Polak, Jennifer Exline, Chantel Sorenson, Darica Dawson, Jasmine Greathouse,
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division 8th place overall in junior jazz group
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 3rd place in age division
“Speaking French” Junior Musical Theatre small Group
Kendal Cote, Aidan Polak, Vanessa Roig, Ja'neice Roig, Gabriella Diaz
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division, 9th place overall in junior small group
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars 1st place in age division
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 1st place in age division
“Brexica”-
Dex Dawson & Darica Dawson hip hop duet
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division, 7th Place overall in junior duet/trio
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars, 3rd place in age division
       SHOWSTOPPER- Gold, 1st place in age division
“Rocketeer”- Junior Open quartet-
Kendal Cote, Aidan Polak, Dex Dawson, James Hodgin
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age divsion
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars, 9th place overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 3rd place in age division
“Against The Music”- Teen Open Group
Brianna Frank, Shelbie Johnson, Emerald Thomas, Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells, Taylor Hopson
       FSD- Gold, 2nd place in age division, 8th place overall
       STARPOWER- 4 ¼ stars, 5th overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 2nd place in age division
“Mama Knows Best”- Teen Jazz Trio – Brianna Frank, Shelbie Johnson, Emerald Thomas
       FSD- Platinum, 2nd place in age division,8th place overall teen duet/trio
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars , 2nd place overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 3rd place in age division
“Vanity”- Senior Contemporary Trio- Katie Carinci, Abby Donato, Holly Jones
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age divison, 6th place overall
       STARPOWER- 4 stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 4th place in age division
“Breakable”- Senior Jazz Trio – Katie Carinci, Abby Donato, Holly Jones
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age division, 7th place overall
       STARPOWER- 4 ¼ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 2nd place in age division
Hannah-Grace Mucha- “Take it All” Tini- Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division, 2nd runner up overall in mini solos
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars, 9th place overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 4th place in age division
Kendal Cote- “Slow Me Down”- Junior Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 5th overall
Kendal Cote- “Young Forever”- Junior Jazz Solo
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars, 8th overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 2nd overall
Aidan Polak- “Excuses” Junior Open
       FSD- Platinum, 2nd place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Platinum, 2nd overall
Aidan Polak- “Wolf and I”- Junior Cotemporary
       FSD- Double Platinum, 1st place in age division, 5th overall in junior solos
       STARPOWER- 5 stars, 3 place overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Platinum, 2nd overall
Gabriella Diaz- “This Is Me” Junior Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Gold
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 3rd overall in age division
Vanessa Roig- “Bleeding Love” Junior Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age division, 7th place overall in teen solos
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars, 8th overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 6th place in age division
Jasmine Greathouse- “Brighter than the Sun” - Junior Jazz Solo'
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold
Jennifer Exline- “Unwanted” - Junior Open Solo
       FSD- Gold
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 3rd overall in age division
Darica Dawson- “ Together” - Junior Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Platinum, 1st place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars,
       SHOWSTOPPPERS- Gold, 3rd overall in age division
Taylor Hopson-”Halo” Teen Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Gold, 3rd place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 4th place in age division
Brianna Frank – Hip hop Teen solo
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age division
       STARPOWER- 5 stars, 2nd place overall, special award “Cute Concept”
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 1st place in age division
Emerald Thomas- “ Hold Me” Teen Tap Solo
       FSD- Gold 1st place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars, 9th overall
       SHOWSTOPPERS-Gold, 2nd place in age division
Sylmarie Rodriguez-Wells- “Set Fire To the Rain” Teen Lyrical Solo
       FSD- Gold, 2nd place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 7th place in age division,
Shelbie Johnson- “Running” Teen Open Solo
       FSD- Gold, 1st place in age division
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Gold, 2nd place in age division
Abby Donato- “The Waking Dream” Senior Contemporary Solo
       STARPOWER- 4 ¼ stars
       SHOWSTOPPERS- Platinum, 10th plac
Darica Dawson- Junior Vocal Solo “Satin Doll”
       STARPOWER- 4 ¾ stars , 6th place overall
Dex Dawson – Junior Vocal Solo “Anything Goes”
       STARPOWER- 4 ½ stars

      

      

SHOWSTOPPER
Lakeland, FL April 29-May 1, 2011

“Fix You”(senior small group Contemporary)competitive division
Gold
“Among All Gods Creatures”(senior lyrical group)competitive division
Gold, 6th place overall in division
“Distortion”(Senior Jazz group)competitive division
Gold, 4th place overall in division
“Close to Your Heart”(Valerie Easterling Lyrical solo)competitive division
Platinum
“Dancing Dirt Into the Snow”(teen contemporary trio)advanced division
Gold
“Pretty Wings”(Kiahna Webster lyrical solo)advanced division
Gold
“Shawty Got Moves”( hip hop trio)advanced division
Gold
“Luminosa”(Darica Dawson ballet solo)advanced division
Gold, 5th place overall in division
“Lollipop”advanced division(Mini Jazz Group)
Gold
“Imagine”(Junior Lyrical group)advanced division
Gold
“My Boyfriends Back”(Junior Jazz Group)advanced division
Double Platinum, 8th overall in division
“Sing, Sing, Sing”(Teen Jazz Group)advanced division
Gold, 8th place overall in division
“No Plan B”(Brianna Frank hip hop solo)advanced division
Gold
“Freedom”(Emerald Thomas Open solo)advanced division
Gold, 1st place overall in division
“Lost & Found”(Taylor Hopson hip hop solo)advanced division
Gold, 2nd overall in division
“Yo Mama”(Emerald Thomas lyrical solo)advanced division
Gold, 3rd, place in division
“Firework”(Alexa Greathouse Jazz solo)advanced division
Gold, 5th place overall in division
“Alice”(Jennifer Exline open solo)advanced division
Gold
“Mirror”(Shelbie Johnson Contemporary solo)advanced division
Gold, 3rd overall in division
“3,6,9”(Shelbie Johnson hip hop solo)advanced division
Gold, 7th overall in division
“Even Angels”(Kendal Cote lyrical solo)advanced division
Gold
“I Hate Boys”(Aidan Polak Jazz solo)advanced division
Gold, 8th place overall
“Check Yourself”(Hannah-Grace Mucha hip hop solo)advanced division
Gold, 6th overall in division

AWESOME JOB DANCERS!!!

 

Showstopper Competition Team

 

Starquest
Fort Lauderdale, April 8-10

“Lost & Found” -Taylor Hopson hip hop solo- Gold
“No Plan B”- Brianna Frank hip hop solo – Gold
Special Award - “Sassy Diva”
“Mirror” -Shelbie Johnson Contem. Solo- Gold
“3,6,9”- Shelbie Johnson hip hop solo- High Gold
Special Award- Runner up for best costume
“Even Angels”-Kendal Cote lyrical solo – Gold
“Yo Mama”- Emerald Thomas lyrical solo- Gold
“Alice”- Jennifer Exline open solo – Gold
Special Award- Runner up for Best costume
“Freedom” Emerald Thomas open solo – Gold
“My boyfriends Back”- Junior Jazz Group – Gold
Special Award- “Shake it Girls”
“Sing, Sing, Sing”- Teen Jazz Group – Gold
“Imagine” -Junior Lyrical group- Gold
“Firework” Alexa Greathouse jazz solo- Gold
“Pretty Wings” Kiahna Webster lyrical solo- Gold
“Distortion”- Senior Jazz Group- Gold
“Among All God's Creatures”- Senior Lyrical group- Gold
“Shawty Got Moves- Hip Hop trio- Gold
“Luminosa” Darica Dawson ballet solo- High Gold
1st place trophy for best costume in petite solo division
“Check Yourself” - Hannah-Grace Mucha hip hop solo- High Gold
Special Award- Runner up for best costume
“Dancing Dirt into the Snow”- Teen Cont. Trio- Gold
“Lollipop”- Mini Jazz group – Gold
“Close to your Heart” Valerie Easterling senior lyrical solo-
High Gold
"Fix You" - Senior Contemporary - High Gold

 

StarPower
Lakeland, Florida March 26-27, 2011
Way To Go Dancers!!!

“Check Yourself” -4 and Under Hip Hop Solo -Hannah-Grace Mucha-
3.5 stars, 1st place in division, 3rd overall 8 and under solos

“Lollipop” Mini Jazz group - 3 stars, 1st place in division, 7th place overall 8 and under small groups

“My Boyfriends Back” -Junior jazz group- 3 stars, 1st place in division, 1st place overall in 9-11 groups

“Imagine” -Junior lyrical group-3 stars, 2nd place in division, 4th place overall in 9-11 groups

“Even Angels” -Kendal Cote lyrical solo- 3 stars, 1st place in division, 9th place overall in 9-11 solos

“Alice” - Jennifer Exline open solo- 2.75 stars, 1st place in division

“Luminosa” Darica Dawson ballet solo. 3.25 stars, 1st place in division, 6th place overall in 8 and under solos

“Together Again” - Darica Dawson vocal solo- 3.25 stars, 1st place in division,
Special Award- American Idol award - writing her own vocals and Melody

“I Hate Boys” - Aidan Polak jazz solo- 3.25 stars, 1st place in division, 8th place overall in 9-11 solos

“Sing Sing Sing” - Teen Jazz Group- 2.75 stars, 1st place in division, 6th place overall in 9-11 groups

“Dancing Dirt into the Snow” Teen Cont. trio- Shelbie Johnson, Brianna Frank, Emerald Thomas
3 stars, 1st place in division, 2nd place overall 9-11 duet/trios

“Lost & Found” -Taylor Hopson Hip Hop solo-3 stars

“No Plan B” Brianna Frank Hip Hop solo- 3.5 stars, 1st place in division, 8th place overall in 12-14 solo

“Freedom” -Emerald Thomas open solo-3 stars, 1st place in division

“Mirror” - Shelbie Johnson Cont. solo- 3.25 stars, 1st place in division, 3rd place overall in 9-11 solos

“Yo Mama” -Emerald Thomas lyrical solo-3.25 stars, 1st place in division, 7 th place overall 9-11 solos

“3,6,9” Shelbie Johnson hip hop solo- 3.25 stars

“Firework” -Alexa Greathouse Jazz solo- 3.25 stars

“Among All Gods Creatures” Senior Lyrical group- power division 4 stars

“Distortion” -Senior Jazz group- power division 4 stars

“Fix You” -Senior Small Group Contemporary- power division 4 stars

“Close to Your Heart” Valerie Easterling Lyrical Solo- Power Division 4 stars

“Pretty Wings” Kiahna Webster lyrical solo- 3.25 stars, 2nd place in division

 

BREVARD COUNTY COMPETITION
Saturday, January 29th
Bayside High school

1st place overall Junior solo Lyrical – Kendal Cote
1st place overall Junior solo Hip Hop – Aidan Polak
1st place overall Teen solo Hip Hop- Shelbie Johnson
1st place overall Teen solo Contemporary – Shelbie Johnson
2nd place solo Contemporary Lyrical – Emerald Thomas
Best solo Choreography- Shelbie Johnson “Mirror”-Ms. Nicole Cote
1st place overall Junior Lyrical ensemble – “Imagine”
1st place overall senior contemporary ensemble “ Fix You”
2nd place overall senior Lyrical group - “Among All God's Creatures”
1st place overall Junior Jazz- “My Boyfriends Back”
3rd place overall senior Jazz Group - “Distortion”
8th overall place senior lyrical solo – Valerie Easterling

WAY TO GO DANCERS!!!


2011 Brevard County Competition

 

SHOWSTOPPER
Lakeland, FL April 30-May 2

“They Werent There”
(senior small group lyrical)

Platinum, Grand Champion in division

“Bust Your Windows”
(senior large group contemporary)

Gold, 3rd Overall in division

“Dreaming With A Broken Heart”
(teen contemporary trio)

Gold, 6th place overall in division

“Butterfly Fly Away”
(teen lyrical duet)

Gold, 8th place overall in division

“Feelin So Fly”
(teen jazz duet)

Gold

“I Didnt Know My Own Strength”
(Kiahna Webster lyrical solo)

Gold, 8th place overall in division

“Turn it up”
(teen hip hop trio)

Gold, 5th place overall in division

“Salve Me”
(Darica Dawson contemporary solo)

Platinum, 9th place overall in division

“Pink Panther”
(senior jazz duet)

Gold, 4th place overall in division

“It's Not Over”
(Katie Carinci lyrical solo)

platinum, Grand champion in division

“Break-Up”
(Nalyjah-Jamal Delgado hip hop solo)

Platinum, 8th place overall in division

AWESOME JOB DANCERS!!!

 

STARPOWER
Lakeland Fl

April 23-25, 2010

WAY TO GO DANCERS!!!!!!!

“Footloose”- 3 ¼ stars
4th place overall in division

“Bust Your Windows”- 3 stars
1st place trophy, 1st place overall in division

“They werent There”- 3 ¼ stars
1st place trophy, 1st place overall in division

“Let's do This”- 3 stars
3rd place overall in division

“Dreaming with a Broken Heart”- 3 ½ stars
1st place trophy, 1st place overall in division

“Feelin So Fly”- 3 ¼ stars
1st place trophy, 3rd place overall in division

“Butterfly fly Away” - 3 ¼ stars
1st place trophy, 2nd place overall in division

“Pink Panter”= 3 ¼ stars
1st place trophy, 2nd overall in division

“Turn it Up”- 3 stars
1st place trophy, 4th overall in division

“Break Up”- 2 ½ stars
1st place trophy, 6th place overall in division

“It's Not Over”- 2 ¼ stars
5th place overall in division

“Salve Me”- 3 stars
1st place trophy, 1st place overall in division

“I Didnt Know my own Strength”- 3 ¼ stars
10th place overall in division

“Wanna Ride”- 3 ¼ stars
1st place trophy

“I Will Survive”- 2 ¾ stars
1st place trophy, 10th overall in division

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DANCE CHALLENGE
TAMPA, FL 2010

“Let's Do This”- GOLD
(Kendal Cote, Gayle Shear, Adrianna Dexter, Vanessa Roig, JaNeice Roig,
Aidan Polak, Jennifer Exline, Falynn Weems, Gabriella Diaz, Darica Dawson )

“FootLoose”-STERLING SILVER
(Kendal Cote, Ja'neice Roig, Vanessa Roig)

“Butterfly Fy Away”-STERLING SILVER
(Emerald Thomas & Shelbie Johnson)

“Feelin So Fly”-STERLING SILVER
Emerald Thomas & Shelbie Johnson

“I will Survive”- STERLING SILVER
(Taylor Hopson, Ana Rosal, Brittany Lawson, Alex Pyne, Summer Landolfi)

“Pink Panther”- GOLD
(Nalyjah Jamal Delgado & Pamela Rivera)

“Wanna Ride”- STERLING SIVLER
Pamela Rivera

“They Weren't There”- STERLING SILVER
(Katie Carinci, Kiahna Webster, Desiree Smith, Valerie Easterling, Holly Jones
Amy Peterson, Pamela Rivera, Nalyjah Jamal Delgado)

“Break-Up”- STERLING SILVER
Nalyjah Jamal Delgado

“I Didnt Know My Own Strength”- STERLING SILVER
Kiahna Webster

“It's Not Over”- STERLING SILVER
Katie Carinci

WAY TO GO DANCERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

----------------------------------------------

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO NICOLE COTE SCHOOL OF DANCE COMPETITION TEAM 2009-2010

Kendal Cote, Ja'neice Roig, Vanessa Roig, Gayle Shear, Gabriella Diaz, Adrianna Dexter, Aidan Polak,Falynn Weems, Jennifer Exline, Darica Dawson, Shelbie Johnson, Alex Pyne, Brianna Frank, Emerald Thomas, Brittany Lawson, Taylor Hopson, Ana Rosal, Summer Landolfi, Kiahna Webster, Nalyjah Delgado, Pamela Rivera, Desiree Smith, Holly Jones, Amy Peterson, Valerie Easterling, Katie Carinci

 

 

Instructors | Schedule | Policies | Birthday Parties | Competition | Recital Information | Photo Gallery | Home

Nicole Cote School of Dance | 5200 Minton Rd. | Palm Bay, FL 32907   (321) 725-6710 | Email